Angela Collier Reynolds

Flutist, Teacher, and Performer


2019


Saturday, December 7
Danville Symphony Orchestra
Stars for Julius, A Hometown Christmas Tribute
Danville HS
Danville, IL
7:30 p.m.

 

 

Sunday, December 22

Brussels Grand Prize Virtuoso Competition

Invited Winners Recital
First Prize performer
Centre for Fine Arts
Brussels, Belgium



2020



Sunday, January 26
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
Gran Partita
Felix Mendelssohn: Nocturno
Jacques Ibert: Cello Concerto with Meghan Berindean
W.A. Mozart: Gran Partita
4:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com




Monday, January 27
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
Gran Partita
Felix Mendelssohn: Nocturno
Jacques Ibert: Cello Concerto with Meghan Berindean
W.A. Mozart: Gran Partita
7:30 p.m.
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

 

 

Tuesday, January 28

ISU Faculty Wind Quintet
Recital

Westminster Village
Terre Haute, IN

6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Sunday, February 9

Regali Winds Concert
Roby George and Timothy Foley, Conductors

Strauss: Serenade in Eb

Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 7

Hahn: Le Bal de Beatrice d?Este

Enesco: Dixtuor
University Hall Theater
Terre Haute, IN
4:00 p.m.

 

 

Saturday, February 15

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention
Collegiate Soloist Competition

Finalist Judge

Hilton Washington Dulles Airport Convention Center

Washington, D.C.

9:00 a.m.

 

 

Saturday, February 15

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention
Young Artist Competition

Finalist Judge

Hilton Washington Dulles Airport Convention Center

Washington, D.C.

1:00 p.m.

 

 

Saturday, February 15

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention
Flutes on Fire! Concert

WVU Alumni Performer

Hilton Washington Dulles Airport Convention Center

Red Fox Room

Washington, D.C.

2:15 p.m.


 

Monday-Tuesday, March 2-3

ISU Faculty Woodwind Quintet Tour

Locations TBA


Thursday March 5

Roby George, Faculty Recital

Guest Performer

University Hall Theater

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.



Monday, March 16

Brian Kilp, Faculty Recital

Guest Performer

Boyce Hall

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.


 

Tuesday, April 21
Featured Soloist
ISU Wind Orchestra
Joel Puckett: Shadow of Sirius
Tilson Auditorium
Tirey Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, Indiana
7:30 p.m.

 


August 4-16

Principal Flute
Classical Music Festival Orchestra
Eisenstadt, Austria

https://classicalmusicfestival.org/


PAST PERFORMANCES
 

2019

Sunday, January 27
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Magical Mozart"
Richard Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 Mozartiana
4:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

 

Monday, January 28
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Magical Mozart"
Richard Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 36, Linz
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 Mozartiana
7:30 p.m.
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

 

 

Saturday, February 9
Jim Walker, Guest Artist Recital
ISU Flute Fair
Guest Performer
Doppler: Andante & Rondo
Boyce Recital Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Sunday, February 10
Regali Winds Concert
Roby George, Conductor
University Hall Theater
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
4:00 p.m.


Saturday, February 16
Paducah Symphony Orchestra
Featuring Steven Curtis Chapman
Principal Flute
Carson Center
Paducah, KY
7:30 p.m.

 

 

Tuesday-Wednesday, March 5-6
ISU Faculty Woodwind Quintet Tour
Northern Indiana: Merrillville HS, Hobart HS,
Lake Central HS, and Lowell HS

 

 

Thursday, March 14
ISU International Music and Culture Festival
Eve Beglarian: I Will Not Be Sad in This World
University Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
7:30 p.m.

 

 

Friday, March 15
Guest Performer
ISU Jazz Band
ISU International Music and Culture Festival
University Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
7:30 p.m.



Sunday, April 7
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
Haydn Festival
4:00 p.m. 
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

 

 

Monday, April 8
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
Haydn Festival
7:30 p.m.
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

 

 

Wednesday, April 10
Guest Performer
ISU Jazz Band
University Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, IN
7:30 p.m.

 

 

Friday, April 12
Paducah Symphony Orchestra
Children's Concerts
Carnegie Hall: Link Up Program
Carson Center
Paducah, KY
9:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m.

 

 

Saturday, April 13
Paducah Symphony Orchestra
From Stage to Stage: An Evening of Opera and Broadway
Piccolo
Carson Center
Paducah, KY
7:30 p.m.



 Tuesday, April 23
Featured Soloist with Jimmy Finnie, Vibraphone
ISU Wind Symphony
Michael Kallstrom: Starry Night
Tilson Auditorium
Tirey Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, Indiana
7:30 p.m.

 

 

Sunday, April 28
Guest Performer
St. Thomas a Becket Chamber Recital Series
Schulhoff: Trio for Flute, Viola, and Bass
Morgantown, WV
3:00 p.m.

 

 

Saturday, May 4
Floyd Flute Family Celebration Concert
Linda Holland: Steppin Out
Cynthia Folio: Winds for Change
Bengston Auditorium
Russell Hall
University of Northern Iowa
Cedar Falls, IA
7:00 p.m.

 

 


August 4-16
Principal Flute
Classical Music Festival Orchestra
Eisenstadt, Austria
https://classicalmusicfestival.org/


Gala Orchestra Performance
J. Haydn: Symphony No. 104
W.A. Mozart: Requiem
Esterhazy Palace
August 8

Pfarrkirche Mass
J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse
Mattersburg, Austria
August 10

St. Stephen's Church Mass

J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse

Vienna, Austria

August 11

ISU Choral Concert

Guest flutist

Haydn Bergkirche, Eisenstaedt

August 12

Chamber Music Concert

Kammermusik

W.A. Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major
Michael Haydn: Divertimento in G Major

Haus der Begegnung, Eisenstaedt

August 13

Haydn Bergkirche

J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse

Eisenstaedt

August 15

 


Saturday, September 7
Principal Flute
Salomon Chamber Orchestra
First Church of the Nazarene
Terre Haute, Indiana
7:30 p.m.



Thursday, September 12
ISU Faculty Gala
Faculty Wind Quintet
University Hall
Terre Haute, IN
7:30 p.m.


 

Saturday, September 21

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

40 Years and Beyond

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.

 

 

Sunday, September 29
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
Artistry of Lorna McGhee
Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto with Lorna McGhee
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor
4:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

 

Monday, September 30
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
Artistry of Lorna McGhee
Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto with Lorna McGhee
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor
7:30 p.m.
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

Saturday, October 19

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky?s Fifth

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.

 

 

Friday, October 25

ISU Contemporary Music Festival

Faculty & Friends Concert

Faculty Wind Quintet

Boyce Recital Hall

Terre Haute, IN

10:30 a.m.

 

 

Friday, October 25

ISU Contemporary Music Festival

Music NOW Concert

Spencer Arias: unfamiliar spaces

Boyce Recital Hall

Terre Haute, IN

3:00 p.m.

 


 

Thursday, October 31

Logan Williams, Graduate Recital
Guest Flutist
J.S. Bach:
Ich armer Mensch, ich Sundenknecht, BWV 55

Central Presbyterian Church
Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

 

 

Tuesday, November 12

ISU Faculty Wind Quintet Recital

Boyce Hall

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

 

 

Thursday, November 14

ISU Symphony Orchestra

Featured Soloist

Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto

Tilson Auditorium

Terre Haute, IN

7:30 p.m.

 

 

Saturday, November 16

Paducah Symphony Orchestra

Mendelssohn?s Violin Concerto

Carson Center

Paducah, KY

7:30 p.m.


2018 - Highlights


Sunday, February 18
Flutists Who Play Together Stay Together: Group Warmups that Build Comaraderie
9:30AM
Room 6
with Dr. Brianne Little
Workshop for Mid-Atlantic Flute Fair
Reston, Virginia
https://fsw.wildapricot.org/flute_fair_events

 

Sunday, February 25
Featured Soloist
Claude Debussy: Syrinx
Marin Marais: Les Folies D'Espagne
1:30PM and 4:00PM
Inaugural Concerts of the
Charles Washington Chamber Music Society
Happy Retreat
Charles Town, WV
http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society/



Saturday, May 5
Featured Soloist and Collaborator
Claude DebussySyrinx
Bartok: Romanian Folk Songs
Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Sonata Appassionata, Op. 140
J. S. Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 ? III & IV
7:30PM
Charles Washington Chamber Music Society
Charles Washington Hall
106 N. George St.
Charles Town, WV

http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society-concert/

 

Sunday, May 6
Featured Soloist and Collaborator
Claude DebussySyrinx
Bartok: Romanian Folk Songs
Sigfrid Karg-Elert: Sonata Appassionata, Op. 140
J. S. Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 ? III & IV
2:00PM
Charles Washington Chamber Music Society
Happy Retreat
Charles Town, WV

http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society-concert/


Tuesday, June 19
Guest Teaching Artist
Summer Flute Blast
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN

 

Thursday, June 21
Artist Recital
William Bennett Summer Flute Academy
William Bennett, flute
Lisa Wolynec, flute
Rhonda Cassano, flute
Angela Reynolds, flute
Kumiko Shimizu, piano
Johannes Brahms: Arr. William Bennett: Waltzes, Op. 39, No. 1 & 14
Marin Marais: Les Folies d?Espagne
7:30p.m.
Heydel Recital Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN


Sunday, July 8
Puccini Festival
Guest Flutist
U.S. Naval Forces Europe Band 
Wind Ensemble Concert
7:00p.m.
Lucca, Italy


Monday, July 30
European Bass Festival
BASS2018 LUCCA
Guest Artist
Andrew Kohn, Bassist Recital
Paul Le Flem: A Serge Koussevitzki
3:00p.m.
Lyceum Auditorium
Boccherini Institute for Musical Studies
Lucca, Italy
https://2018cat.basscongress.eu/presenters.php


Tuesday, October 16
Featured Soloist
Cecile Chaminade: Concertino
Indiana State University Wind Symphony
Tilson Auditorium
Tirey Hall
Indiana State University
Terre Haute, Indiana
7:30 p.m.



2017 - Highlights


Monday, March 13
London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition Excellence Special Prize Winner Performance
Angela Collier-Reynolds
Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube
7:30PM
Weill Recital Hall
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
https://www.carnegiehall.org/SiteCode/Purchase/SeatSelectionPerformance.aspx?startWorkflow=true&quickBuy=false&quantity=1&eventId=29869


 

Sunday, May 14
New Music Concert
Featuring 15-Minutes of Fame Premieres for:
Angela and Patrick Reynolds, flute and trombone works
St. Paul of the Cross Monastery
148 Monastery Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA
Fifteen Minutes of Fame Call for Scores

 

 

Tuesday, December 19
Solo Debut
First Prize Winner
Rome Grand Prize Vitruoso International Music Competition
6:30PM
Teatro Studio
Auditorium Parco Dello Musica
Rome, Italy
Rome Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition



2016  - Highlights

Friday, January 29
"Yours, Mine, and Theirs: Timeless Flute Tone"
Workshop Presentation with
Amanda Cook
Florida Flute Convention
Florida Flute Association
3:30 PM
Marco C
Orlando Airport Marriott
Orlando, Florida

http://floridaflute.org/FFA/convention-2/

 

 


Thursday, March 17
Composer's Voice: Women, Words, and Music
Cindi Hsu - Three Flower Poems
Kaija Saariaho - Laconisme de L'aile

with Sara Bong, piano
7:30PM
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost St.
Brooklyn, New York

http://thefirehousespace.org/event/vox-novus/#more-3532

http://voxnovus.com/composersvoice/

 

 

Sunday, August 28
Music at the Monastery: Summer Concert Series
Guest Artist Recital: Angela Collier- Reynolds

11:00 AM
St. Paul of the Cross Monastery
St. Paul's Passionist Retreat Center
148 Monastery Avenue
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 

Saturday, November 12
"Yours, Mine, and Theirs: Timeless Flute Tone"
Workshop Presentation with
 Amanda Cook
Rochester Flute Fair
Rochester Flute Association
TBA
Fairport, New York

 

 Tuesday, December 13
London Grand Prize Virtuoso Music Competition
Invited Winners Recital
Second Prize performer
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
London
London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition 



All:

2018 Performance Dates

2017 Performance Dates

2016 Performance Dates


2015 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2014: 2014 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2013: 2013 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2012: 2012 Performance Dates.pdf 

 

2011: 2011 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2009-2010: in .pdf format