Angela Collier Reynolds

Flutist, Teacher, and Performer


2018


Sunday, January 21
HISTORIC PAIRING
Clint Needham: Urban Sprawl
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for Winds in C-minor
Richard Strauss: Le bourgeois gentilhomme
4:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN
 

Monday, January 22
HISTORIC PAIRING
Clint Needham: Urban Sprawl
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for Winds in C-minor
Richard Strauss: Le bourgeois gentilhomme
7:30 p.m.
Franklin Theatre
Franklin, TN 


Sunday, February 18
Flutists Who Play Together Stay Together: Group Warmups that Build Comaraderie
9:30AM
Room 6
with Dr. Brianne Little
Workshop for Mid-Atlantic Flute Fair
Reston, Virginia
https://fsw.wildapricot.org/flute_fair_events

 

Sunday, February 25
Featured Soloist
Claude Debussy: Syrinx
Marin Marais: Les Folies D'Espagne
1:30PM and 4:00PM
Inaugural Concerts of the
Charles Washington Chamber Music Society
Happy Retreat
Charles Town, WV
http://www.happyretreat.org/charles-washington-chamber-music-society/

 

Saturday, March 17
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
THE AMAZING DULCIMER
With Stephen Seifert
Conni Ellisor: Broad Bands of Light
11:00 a.m.
The Franklin Theatre
Franklin, TN 

Sunday, March 18
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
THE AMAZING DULCIMER
With Stephen Seifert
Conni Ellisor: Broad Bands of Light
3:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 


Monday, March 19
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
THE AMAZING DULCIMER
With Stephen Seifert
Conni Ellisor: Broad Bands of Light
10:00 a.m & 11:30 a.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 


Monday, March 26
Guest Performer
B.E.T.A. Flute Quartet
Matthew Heap: In Sight
New Music Concert
7:30PM
Bloch Hall
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV


Sunday, April 29
LANDMARK CELEBRATION
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture to Paulus
Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C
4:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 

Monday, April 30
LANDMARK CELEBRATION
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture to Paulus
Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C
7:30 p.m.
Franklin Theatre
Franklin, TN


Thursday, August 9
Performer
Cynthia Folio: Winds for Change
with ZAWA!
National Flute Association Gala Concert
8:00 p.m.
Regency Ballroom
Hyatt Regency Orlando
Orlando, FL
http://www.nfaonline.org/Annual-Convention/2018/Schedule.asp

 

PAST PERFORMANCES
 

2017

Sunday, February 12
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Celebrating Enduring Courage"
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
John Adams - The Wound Dresser
Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 in G "Military"
4:00 PM 
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

 

Monday, February 13
Gateway Chamber Orchestra

"Celebrating Enduring Courage"
Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
John Adams - The Wound Dresser
Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 in G "Military"

7:30 PM
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 

www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 


Monday, March 13
London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition Excellence Special Prize Winner Performance
Angela Collier-Reynolds
Ian Clarke - Zoom Tube
7:30PM
Weill Recital Hall
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
https://www.carnegiehall.org/SiteCode/Purchase/SeatSelectionPerformance.aspx?startWorkflow=true&quickBuy=false&quantity=1&eventId=29869


Thursday, April 13
WVU Graduate Wind Quartet Recital
Angela Reynolds, flute
Elaina Lehto, clarinet
Ramon Thiago Mendes de oliveira, oboe
Andre Januario, bassoon
Program:
Arthur Berger - Quartet in C Major
Arthur Harris - Diversion
Henri C. van Praag - Drei schetsen voor vier houtblazers
Leos Janacek - 3 Moravian Dances
1:15PM
Evansdale Library 
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV



Sunday, April 23
Fairmont Arts And Humanities Commission
Awards Ceremony
Arts & Humanities Awards Recipient Performance
Program TBA
2:00PM
Central United Methodist Church
4th Street
Fairmont, WV


Tuesday, April 25
WVU Graduate Wind Quartet Recital
Angela Reynolds, flute
Elaina Lehto, clarinet
Ramon Thiago Mendes de oliveira, oboe
Andre Januario, bassoon
Program:
Henri C. van Praag - Drei schetsen voor vier houtblazers
Arthur Harris - Diversion
Leos Janacek - 3 Moravian Dances
Arthur Berger - Quartet in C Major
7:30PM
Metropolitan Thetre
High Street
Morgantown, WV


Sunday, April 30
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Celebrating Nature's Beauty"
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
John Luther Adams -  Become River
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 in F "Pastoral"
4:00 PM
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

  

Monday, May 1
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Celebrating Nature's Beauty"
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
John Luther Adams -  Become River
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 in F "Pastoral"
7:30 PM
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 


Friday, May 5
Eftihia Arkoudis, DMA Recital
Hugues - Un Ballo in Maschera for Two Flutes
5:00PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV

 

Saturday, May 6
Final DMA Recital
Program:
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Benjamin Cornelius-Bates Monstris, III. & IV. (World Premiere preview)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Eve Beglarian I Will Not Be Sad in This World
Judith Shatin Penelope's Song
Shelley Washington ENDLESS ENDLESS ENDLESS (World Premiere)
5:00PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV


 

Sunday, May 14
New Music Concert
Featuring 15-Minutes of Fame Premieres for:
Angela and Patrick Reynolds, flute and trombone works
St. Paul of the Cross Monastery
148 Monastery Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA
Fifteen Minutes of Fame Call for Scores


Saturday, June 17
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
with guest artist William Bennett, flute
Felix Mendelssohn - Nocturno
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphonie
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite
7:30 PM
The Historic Franklin Masonic Hall
115 2nd Avenue S.
Franklin, TN


Sunday, September 17
CLASSICALLY MODERN
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95 in C-minor
Timo Andres: Paraphrase on Themes of Brian Eno
Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella with Diana McVey, Wesley Morgan and Jeffrey Williams
4:00 p.m.
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN

Monday, September 18
CLASSICALLY MODERN
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95 in C-minor
Timo Andres: Paraphrase on Themes of Brian Eno
Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella with Diana McVey, Wesley Morgan and Jeffrey Williams
7:30 p.m.
Franklin Theatre
Franklin, TN


Monday, November 13
Brianne Little
Guest Artist Recital
Duet Collaboration
La Milonga - Christopher Caliendo
5:00 p.m.
Fairmont State University
West Virginia Folk Life Center
Fairmont, WV 

  

Sunday, December 3
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Winter Baroque"
Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Vivaldi: Magnificat
3:00 PM
Madison Street United Methodist Church
Clarksville, TN 

 

 

Tuesday, December 19
Solo Debut
First Prize Winner
Rome Grand Prize Vitruoso International Music Competition
6:30PM
Teatro Studio
Auditorium Parco Dello Musica
Rome, Italy
Rome Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition



2016 

Friday, January 29
"Yours, Mine, and Theirs: Timeless Flute Tone"
Workshop Presentation with
Amanda Cook
Florida Flute Convention
Florida Flute Association
3:30 PM
Marco C
Orlando Airport Marriott
Orlando, Florida

http://floridaflute.org/FFA/convention-2/

 

 

Sunday, February 7
Gateway Chamber Orchestra

"Enchanting Tales"
Rossini - Il signor Bruschino Overture
Jeffrey Wood - Different Bodies (World Premiere)
Ravel - Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose)
4:00 PM
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

 

 

Monday, February 8
Gateway Chamber Orchestra

"Enchanting Tales"
Rossini - Il signor Bruschino Overture
Jeffrey Wood - Different Bodies (World Premiere)
Ravel - Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose)
7:30 PM
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

 

Friday, February 12
WVU Graduate Wind Quintet
Honor Band Festival Concert
Liadov - Eight Russian Folksongs (Selections)
11:00 AM
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV 

 

 

Friday, February 12

WVU Honor Band Festival:
Flute Masterclass

1:15PM
Falbo Theatre
Creative Arts Center

West Virginia University

Morgantown, West Virginia

 

 

Saturday, February 27

Society of Composers, Region III Conference

Kenneth Metz - Nocturne and Scherzo

With Cody Dixon, clarinet

4:00PM
Jomie Jazz Center

Marshall University

Huntington, West Virginia

 

 

Friday, March 11
New Music Concert
Benjamin Cornelius Bates - Trux Orcus
8:15PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

 

  

Monday, March 14
West Virginia University Chamber Players
Georges Enescu - Dixtuor, Op. 14
7:30PM
John Marshall High School
Wheeling, West Virginia

Tuesday, March 15
West Virginia University Chamber Players
Georges Enescu - Dixtuor, Op. 14
7:30PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

 

  

Thursday, March 17
Composer's Voice: Women, Words, and Music
Cindi Hsu - Three Flower Poems
Kaija Saariaho - Laconisme de L'aile

with Sara Bong, piano
7:30PM
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost St.
Brooklyn, New York

http://thefirehousespace.org/event/vox-novus/#more-3532

http://voxnovus.com/composersvoice/

 

 

Tuesday, April 5
WVU Wind Quintet Recital
Program:
Nielsen - Quintet, Op. 43
Ravel - Pavane Pour une infant défunte
Liadov - Eight Russian Folksongs
6:00PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV

 

Sunday, April 10
Gateway Chamber Orchestra

"Our City"
Judd Greenstein - Mannahatta
Beethoven -  Symp
hony No. 3 in E-flat Major, ?Eroica?
4:00 PM
George and Sharon Mabry Concert Hall
Austin Peay State University
Clarksville, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

 

  

Monday, April 11
Gateway Chamber Orchestra
"Our City"
Judd Greenstein - Mannahatta
Beethoven -  Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, ?Eroica?
7:30 PM
The Franklin Theatre
419 Main Street
Franklin, TN 
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com 

 

 

 

Monday, April 18
New Music Concert
Trux Orcus - Benjamin Cornelius-Bates
8:00PM
123 Pleasant St.
Morgantown, West Virginia

 

 

 

Thursday, April 21
WVU Graduate Quintet
1:00PM
Evansdale Library
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

 

 

 

Friday, April 22
Angela Reynolds - Faculty Recital
"Flute and Friends"
7:30PM
Wallman Hall
Fairmont State University
Fairmont, West Virginia

 


Saturday, April 30
DMA Flute Recital

Program:
Marin Marais - Les Folies d?Espagne
Debussy - Sonata for flute, viola, and harp

Benjamin Cornelius Bates - Draco furoris (World Premiere preview)
Luciano Berio - Sequenza I
George Crumb - An Idyll for the Misbegotten6:00PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, West Virginia

 

Sunday, August 28
Music at the Monastery: Summer Concert Series
Guest Artist Recital: Angela Collier- Reynolds

11:00 AM
St. Paul of the Cross Monastery
St. Paul's Passionist Retreat Center
148 Monastery Avenue
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

 

Friday, October 28
WVU Flute Studio Recital
7:30PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
 West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV

 

 Thursday, November 10
WVU Graduate Wind Quartet Concert
1:30PM
Evansdale Library
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV 

 

Saturday, November 12
"Yours, Mine, and Theirs: Timeless Flute Tone"
Workshop Presentation with
 Amanda Cook
Rochester Flute Fair
Rochester Flute Association
TBA
Fairport, New York

 

 Monday, November 28
WVU Graduate Wind Quartet Concert
1:30PM
Downtown Library
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV 

 

Wednesday, November 30
WVU Graduate Wind Quartet Concert
8:00PM
Bloch Hall
Creative Arts Center
West Virginia University
Morgantown, WV 

 

Sunday, December 4
Gateway Chamber Orchestra 
"Winter Baroque"
 
J. S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 
3:00 PM 
Madison Street United Methodist Church 
Clarksville, TN  
www.gatewaychamberorchestra.com

 

 Tuesday, December 13
London Grand Prize Virtuoso Music Competition
Invited Winners Recital
Second Prize performer
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
London
London Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition 


2015: 2015 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2014: 2014 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2013: 2013 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2012: 2012 Performance Dates.pdf 

 

2011: 2011 Performance Dates.pdf

 

2009-2010: in .pdf format